Monday, August 22, 2016

Rio Olympics - Recapping the Week

Gymnastics

Monday 
Men's Rings Final 
Gold - Eleftherios Petrounias of Greece 
Silver - Arthur Zanetti of Brazil 
Bronze - Denis Ablyazin of Russia 

Men's Vault Final 
Gold - Ri Se-Gwang of North Korea 
Silver - Denis Ablyazin of Russia 
Bronze - Kenzo Shirai of Japan 

Women's Balance Beam Final 
Gold - Sanne Wevers of Netherlands 
Silver - Laurie Hernandez of USA 
Bronze - Simone Biles of USA 

Tuesday 
Men's Parallel Bars Final 
Gold - Oleg Verniaiev of Ukraine 
Silver - Danell Leyva of USA 
Bronze - David Belyavsky of Russia 

Men's High Bar Final 
Gold - Fabian Hambuechen of Germany 
Silver - Danell Leyva of USA 
Bronze - Nile Wilson of Great Britain 

Women's Floor Exercise Final 
Gold - Simone Biles of USA 
Silver - Aly Raisman of USA 
Bronze - Amy Tinkler of Great Britain 

Track and Field 

Monday 
Men's Pole Vault Final 
Gold - Thiago Braz da Silva of Brazil 
Silver - Renaud Lavillenie of France 
Bronze - Sam Kendricks of USA 

Men's 800m Final 
Gold - David Rudisha of Kenya 
Silver - Taoufik Makhloufi of Algeria 
Bronze - Clayton Murphy of USA 

Women's 400m Final 
Gold - Shaunae Miller of Bahamas 
Silver - Allyson Felix of USA 
Bronze - Shericka Jackson of Jamaica 

Tuesday 
Men's Triple Jump Final 
Gold - Christian Taylor of USA 
Silver - Will Claye of USA 
Bronze - Bin Dong of China 

Women's 1500m Final 
Gold - Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon of Kenya 
Silver - Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia 
Bronze - Jenny Simpson of USA 

Wednesday 
Women's Long Jump Final 
Gold - Tianna Bartoletta of USA 
Silver - Brittney Reese of USA 
Bronze - Ivana Spanovic of Serbia 

Women's 200m Final 
Gold - Elaine Thompson of Jamaica 
Silver - Dafne Schippers of Netherlands 
Bronze - Tori Bowie of USA 

Women's 100m Hurdles Final 
Gold - Brianna Rollins of USA 
Silver - Nia Ali of USA 
Bronze - Kristi Castlin of USA 

Thursday 
Men's 400m Hurdles Final 
Gold - Kerron Clement of USA 
Silver - Boniface Mucheru Tumuti of Kenya 
Bronze - Yasmani Copello of Turkey 

Men's Decathlon Final 
Gold - Ashton Eaton of USA 
Silver - Kevin Mayer of France 
Bronze - Damian Warner of Canada 

Women's 400m Hurdles Final 
Gold - Dalilah Muhammad of USA 
Silver - Sara Slott Petersen of Denmark  
Bronze - Ashley Spencer of USA 

Men's 200m Final 
Gold - Usain Bolt of Jamaica 
Silver - Andre de Grasse of Canada 
Bronze - Christophe Lemaitre of France 

Friday 
Women's 4x100m Relay Final 
Gold - Team USA 
Silver - Jamaica 
Bronze - Great Britain 

Men's 4x100m Relay Final 
Gold - Jamaica 
Silver - Japan 
Bronze - Canada 

Saturday 
Men's 1500m Final 
Gold - Matthew Centrowitz of USA 
Silver - Taoufik Makhloufi of Algeria 
Bronze - Nicholas Willis of New Zealand 

Men's 5000m Final 
Gold - Mo Farah of Great Britain 
Silver - Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo of USA 
Bronze - Hagos Gebrhiwet of Ethiopia 

Women's 4x400m Relay Final 
Gold - Team USA 
Silver - Jamaica
Bronze - Great Britain

Men's 4x400m Relay Final 
Gold - Team USA 
Silver - Jamaica 
Bronze - Bahamas 

Sunday 
Men's Marathon Final 
Gold - Eliud Kipchoge of Kenya 
Silver - Feyisa Lilesa of Ethiopia 
Bronze - Galen Rupp of USA 

Men's Soccer 

Gold - Brazil 
Silver - Germany 
Bronze - Nigeria  

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Group All-Around Final 
Gold - Team Russia 
Silver - Team Spain 
Bronze - Team Bulgaria 

Individual All-Around Final 
Gold - Margarita Mamun of Russia 
Silver - Yana Kudryavtseva of Russia 
Bronze - Anna Rizatdinova of Ukraine 

Triathlon 

Thursday
Men's Triathlon Final 
Gold - Alistair Brownlee of Great Britain
Silver - Jonathan Brownlee of Great Britain 
Bronze - Henri Schoeman of South Africa 

Saturday
Women's Triathlon Final 
Gold - Gwen Jorgensen of USA
Silver - Nicola Spirig of Switzerland 
Bronze - Vicky Holland of Great Britain 


No comments:

Post a Comment

DESIGN BY COLOR CRUSH CREATIVE